Pedana Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Krishna, Andhra Pradesh
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:1,66,177
- Sitting MLA:Jogi Ramesh (YSRCP)
- Latest Turnout:87.78%
- 2019 Winning Margin:7,839 votes (5.4%)
Pedana is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Krishna, Andhra Pradesh, with 1,66,177 registered voters. The current MLA is Jogi Ramesh of YSRCP, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 7,839 votes (5.4%). Voter turnout in the last election was 87.78%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Pedana.
Pedana Caste Data
Pedana Vidhan Sabha in Krishna, Andhra Pradesh has approximately 1,66,177 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Andhra Pradesh election analysis. SC is the largest share at 19.8%, followed by Muslim at 6.81%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:19.8%
- ST:2.2%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 19.8% |
| Muslim | — | 6.81% |
| Christian | — | 3.22% |
| ST | — | 2.2% |
| Jain | — | 0.14% |
| Sikh | — | 0.03% |
- SC19.8%—
- Muslim6.81%—
- Christian3.22%—
- ST2.2%—
- Jain0.14%—
- Sikh0.03%—
Get booth-level caste data for Pedana
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Pedana Election Results (2008–2026)
YSRCP has won 2 of the last 5 elections in Pedana.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Balashowry Vallabhaneni | YSRCP | 60,115 | 41.9% |
| Konakalla Narayana Rao | TDP | 55,774 | 38.8% |
| Bandreddi Ramakrishna | JnP | 24,134 | 16.8% |
- Balashowry VallabhaneniYSRCP41.9%60,115
- Konakalla Narayana RaoTDP38.8%55,774
- Bandreddi RamakrishnaJnP16.8%24,134
Pedana Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for YSRCP in Pedana are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 216 polling booths for YSRCP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Pedana
Pedana Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Pedana Vidhan Sabha in Krishna, Andhra Pradesh is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 1,66,177 registered voters. The current MLA is Jogi Ramesh (YSRCP), elected in 2019 by 7,839 votes (5.4%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 19.8% of the seat profile. For general elections, Pedana sits within the Machilipatnam Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 216 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Andhra Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Pedana.
Contesting Pedana?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Pedana.
