Nuzvid Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Krishna, Andhra Pradesh
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:2,30,650
- Sitting MLA:Meka Venkata Pratap Apparao (YSRCP)
- Latest Turnout:86.95%
- 2019 Winning Margin:16,210 votes (8.1%)
Nuzvid is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Krishna, Andhra Pradesh, with 2,30,650 registered voters. The current MLA is Meka Venkata Pratap Apparao of YSRCP, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 16,210 votes (8.1%). Voter turnout in the last election was 86.95%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Nuzvid.
Nuzvid Caste Data
Nuzvid Vidhan Sabha in Krishna, Andhra Pradesh has approximately 2,30,650 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Andhra Pradesh election analysis. SC is the largest share at 22.1%, followed by ST at 5.4%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:22.1%
- ST:5.4%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 22.1% |
| ST | — | 5.4% |
| Muslim | — | 3.51% |
| Christian | — | 2.9% |
| Jain | — | 0.07% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.02% |
- SC22.1%—
- ST5.4%—
- Muslim3.51%—
- Christian2.9%—
- Jain0.07%—
- Buddhist0.02%—
Get booth-level caste data for Nuzvid
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Nuzvid Election Results (2008–2026)
YSRCP has won 4 of the last 5 elections in Nuzvid.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kotagiri Sridhar | YSRCP | 1,04,337 | 52.7% |
| Magantti Venkateswara Rao Babu | TDP | 83,002 | 42% |
| Pentapati Pullarao | JnP | 5,644 | 2.9% |
- Kotagiri SridharYSRCP52.7%1,04,337
- Magantti Venkateswara Rao BabuTDP42%83,002
- Pentapati PullaraoJnP2.9%5,644
Nuzvid Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for YSRCP in Nuzvid are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 286 polling booths for YSRCP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Nuzvid
Nuzvid Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Nuzvid Vidhan Sabha in Krishna, Andhra Pradesh is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,30,650 registered voters. The current MLA is Meka Venkata Pratap Apparao (YSRCP), elected in 2019 by 16,210 votes (8.1%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 22.1% of the seat profile. For general elections, Nuzvid sits within the Eluru Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 286 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Andhra Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Nuzvid.
Contesting Nuzvid?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Nuzvid.
