Vemuru Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Guntur, Andhra Pradesh
- Reservation:SC
- Registered Electorate:1,94,748
- Sitting MLA:Merugu Nagarjuna (YSRCP)
- Latest Turnout:88.12%
- 2019 Winning Margin:9,999 votes (5.8%)
Vemuru is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Guntur, Andhra Pradesh, with 1,94,748 registered voters. The current MLA is Merugu Nagarjuna of YSRCP, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 9,999 votes (5.8%). Voter turnout in the last election was 88.12%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Vemuru.
Vemuru Caste Data
Vemuru Vidhan Sabha in Guntur, Andhra Pradesh has approximately 1,94,748 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Andhra Pradesh election analysis. SC is the largest share at 23.9%, followed by Muslim at 8.62%. This is a SC Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:23.9%
- ST:4.7%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 23.9% |
| Muslim | — | 8.62% |
| ST | — | 4.7% |
| Christian | — | 1.11% |
| Jain | — | 0.04% |
| Sikh | — | 0.02% |
- SC23.9%—
- Muslim8.62%—
- ST4.7%—
- Christian1.11%—
- Jain0.04%—
- Sikh0.02%—
Get booth-level caste data for Vemuru
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Vemuru Election Results (2008–2026)
TDP has won 3 of the last 5 elections in Vemuru.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nandigam Suresh | YSRCP | 82,203 | 48.9% |
| Malyadri Sriram | TDP | 71,731 | 42.6% |
| K. Devanand | BSP | 9,558 | 5.7% |
- Nandigam SureshYSRCP48.9%82,203
- Malyadri SriramTDP42.6%71,731
- K. DevanandBSP5.7%9,558
Vemuru Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for YSRCP in Vemuru are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 233 polling booths for YSRCP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Vemuru
Vemuru Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Vemuru Vidhan Sabha in Guntur, Andhra Pradesh is a SC Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 1,94,748 registered voters. The current MLA is Merugu Nagarjuna (YSRCP), elected in 2019 by 9,999 votes (5.8%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 23.9% of the seat profile. For general elections, Vemuru sits within the Bapatla Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 233 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Andhra Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Vemuru.
Contesting Vemuru?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Vemuru.
