Guntur East Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Guntur, Andhra Pradesh
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:2,29,830
- Sitting MLA:Mohammed Mustafa Shaik (YSRCP)
- Latest Turnout:70.28%
- 2019 Winning Margin:22,091 votes (13.7%)
Guntur East is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Guntur, Andhra Pradesh, with 2,29,830 registered voters. The current MLA is Mohammed Mustafa Shaik of YSRCP, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 22,091 votes (13.7%). Voter turnout in the last election was 70.28%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Guntur East.
Guntur East Caste Data
Guntur East Vidhan Sabha in Guntur, Andhra Pradesh has approximately 2,29,830 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Andhra Pradesh election analysis. SC is the largest share at 19.4%, followed by Muslim at 11.46%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:19.4%
- ST:3.3%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 19.4% |
| Muslim | — | 11.46% |
| ST | — | 3.3% |
| Christian | — | 1.84% |
| Jain | — | 0.07% |
| Sikh | — | 0.02% |
- SC19.4%—
- Muslim11.46%—
- ST3.3%—
- Christian1.84%—
- Jain0.07%—
- Sikh0.02%—
Get booth-level caste data for Guntur East
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Guntur East Election Results (2008–2026)
YSRCP has won 3 of the last 5 elections in Guntur East.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Modugula Venugopala Reddy | YSRCP | 71,258 | 44.4% |
| Jayadev Galla | TDP | 61,526 | 38.4% |
| Bonaboyina Srinivasa Rao (bonaboyina Srinivasa Yadav) | JnP | 19,884 | 12.4% |
- Modugula Venugopala ReddyYSRCP44.4%71,258
- Jayadev GallaTDP38.4%61,526
- Bonaboyina Srinivasa Rao (bonaboyina Srinivasa Yadav)JnP12.4%19,884
Guntur East Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for YSRCP in Guntur East are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 224 polling booths for YSRCP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Guntur East
Guntur East Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Guntur East Vidhan Sabha in Guntur, Andhra Pradesh is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,29,830 registered voters. The current MLA is Mohammed Mustafa Shaik (YSRCP), elected in 2019 by 22,091 votes (13.7%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 19.4% of the seat profile. For general elections, Guntur East sits within the Guntur Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 224 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Andhra Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Guntur East.
Contesting Guntur East?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Guntur East.
