Prathipadu Vidhan Sabha Election Data
East Godavari, Andhra Pradesh
- Reservation:SC
- Registered Electorate:2,50,247
- Sitting MLA:Sri Purnachandra Prasad Parvatha (YSRCP)
- Latest Turnout:84.05%
- 2019 Winning Margin:7,398 votes (3.5%)
Prathipadu is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in East Godavari, Andhra Pradesh, with 2,50,247 registered voters. The current MLA is Sri Purnachandra Prasad Parvatha of YSRCP, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 7,398 votes (3.5%). Voter turnout in the last election was 84.05%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Prathipadu.
Prathipadu Caste Data
Prathipadu Vidhan Sabha in East Godavari, Andhra Pradesh has approximately 2,50,247 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Andhra Pradesh election analysis. SC is the largest share at 15.2%, followed by ST at 1.6%. This is a SC Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:15.2%
- ST:1.6%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 15.2% |
| ST | — | 1.6% |
| Muslim | — | 1.51% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.08% |
| Christian | — | 0.01% |
| Jain | — | 0.01% |
- SC15.2%—
- ST1.6%—
- Muslim1.51%—
- Buddhist0.08%—
- Christian0.01%—
- Jain0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Prathipadu
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Prathipadu Election Results (2008–2026)
YSRCP has won 2 of the last 5 elections in Prathipadu.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Modugula Venugopala Reddy | YSRCP | 90,761 | 43% |
| Jayadev Galla | TDP | 90,327 | 42.8% |
| Bonaboyina Srinivasa Rao (bonaboyina Srinivasa Yadav) | JnP | 24,229 | 11.5% |
- Modugula Venugopala ReddyYSRCP43%90,761
- Jayadev GallaTDP42.8%90,327
- Bonaboyina Srinivasa Rao (bonaboyina Srinivasa Yadav)JnP11.5%24,229
Prathipadu Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for YSRCP in Prathipadu are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 283 polling booths for YSRCP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Prathipadu
Prathipadu Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Prathipadu Vidhan Sabha in East Godavari, Andhra Pradesh is a SC Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,50,247 registered voters. The current MLA is Sri Purnachandra Prasad Parvatha (YSRCP), elected in 2019 by 7,398 votes (3.5%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 15.2% of the seat profile. For general elections, Prathipadu sits within the Kakinada Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 283 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Andhra Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Prathipadu.
Contesting Prathipadu?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Prathipadu.
