Kakinada Rural Vidhan Sabha Election Data
East Godavari, Andhra Pradesh
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:2,49,011
- Sitting MLA:Kurasala Kannababu (YSRCP)
- Latest Turnout:74.1%
- 2019 Winning Margin:8,789 votes (4.8%)
Kakinada Rural is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in East Godavari, Andhra Pradesh, with 2,49,011 registered voters. The current MLA is Kurasala Kannababu of YSRCP, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 8,789 votes (4.8%). Voter turnout in the last election was 74.1%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Kakinada Rural.
Kakinada Rural Caste Data
Kakinada Rural Vidhan Sabha in East Godavari, Andhra Pradesh has approximately 2,49,011 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Andhra Pradesh election analysis. SC is the largest share at 15.2%, followed by ST at 1.6%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:15.2%
- ST:1.6%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 15.2% |
| ST | — | 1.6% |
| Muslim | — | 1.51% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.08% |
| Christian | — | 0.01% |
| Jain | — | 0.01% |
- SC15.2%—
- ST1.6%—
- Muslim1.51%—
- Buddhist0.08%—
- Christian0.01%—
- Jain0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Kakinada Rural
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Kakinada Rural Election Results (2008–2026)
YSRCP has won 2 of the last 5 elections in Kakinada Rural.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanga Geethaviswanath | YSRCP | 71,390 | 39.1% |
| Chalamalasetty Sunil | TDP | 70,623 | 38.7% |
| Jyothula Venkateswara Rao | JnP | 35,426 | 19.4% |
- Vanga GeethaviswanathYSRCP39.1%71,390
- Chalamalasetty SunilTDP38.7%70,623
- Jyothula Venkateswara RaoJnP19.4%35,426
Kakinada Rural Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for YSRCP in Kakinada Rural are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 264 polling booths for YSRCP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Kakinada Rural
Kakinada Rural Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Kakinada Rural Vidhan Sabha in East Godavari, Andhra Pradesh is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,49,011 registered voters. The current MLA is Kurasala Kannababu (YSRCP), elected in 2019 by 8,789 votes (4.8%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 15.2% of the seat profile. For general elections, Kakinada Rural sits within the Kakinada Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 264 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Andhra Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Kakinada Rural.
Contesting Kakinada Rural?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Kakinada Rural.
