Madanapalle Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Chittoor, Andhra Pradesh
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:2,46,132
- Sitting MLA:Mohammed Nawaz Basha (YSRCP)
- Latest Turnout:73.06%
- 2019 Winning Margin:29,648 votes (16.5%)
Madanapalle is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Chittoor, Andhra Pradesh, with 2,46,132 registered voters. The current MLA is Mohammed Nawaz Basha of YSRCP, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 29,648 votes (16.5%). Voter turnout in the last election was 73.06%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Madanapalle.
Madanapalle Caste Data
Madanapalle Vidhan Sabha in Chittoor, Andhra Pradesh has approximately 2,46,132 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Andhra Pradesh election analysis. SC is the largest share at 13.9%, followed by Muslim at 12.2%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:13.9%
- ST:3.5%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 13.9% |
| Muslim | — | 12.2% |
| ST | — | 3.5% |
| Christian | — | 0.68% |
| Jain | — | 0.03% |
| Sikh | — | 0.02% |
- SC13.9%—
- Muslim12.2%—
- ST3.5%—
- Christian0.68%—
- Jain0.03%—
- Sikh0.02%—
Get booth-level caste data for Madanapalle
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Madanapalle Election Results (2008–2026)
YSRCP has won 4 of the last 5 elections in Madanapalle.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| P.v.midhun Reddy | YSRCP | 96,948 | 54.7% |
| D A Sathya Prabha | TDP | 64,287 | 36.2% |
| Syed Mukarram | JnP | 7,637 | 4.3% |
- P.v.midhun ReddyYSRCP54.7%96,948
- D A Sathya PrabhaTDP36.2%64,287
- Syed MukarramJnP4.3%7,637
Madanapalle Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for YSRCP in Madanapalle are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 259 polling booths for YSRCP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Madanapalle
Madanapalle Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Madanapalle Vidhan Sabha in Chittoor, Andhra Pradesh is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,46,132 registered voters. The current MLA is Mohammed Nawaz Basha (YSRCP), elected in 2019 by 29,648 votes (16.5%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 13.9% of the seat profile. For general elections, Madanapalle sits within the Rajampet Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 259 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Andhra Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Madanapalle.
Contesting Madanapalle?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Madanapalle.
