Chandragiri Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Chittoor, Andhra Pradesh
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:2,91,734
- Sitting MLA:Dr.chevireddy Bhaskar Reddy (YSRCP)
- Latest Turnout:78.22%
- 2019 Winning Margin:41,755 votes (18.3%)
Chandragiri is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Chittoor, Andhra Pradesh, with 2,91,734 registered voters. The current MLA is Dr.chevireddy Bhaskar Reddy of YSRCP, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 41,755 votes (18.3%). Voter turnout in the last election was 78.22%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Chandragiri.
Chandragiri Caste Data
Chandragiri Vidhan Sabha in Chittoor, Andhra Pradesh has approximately 2,91,734 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Andhra Pradesh election analysis. SC is the largest share at 21.6%, followed by Muslim at 9.53%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:21.6%
- ST:3.1%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 21.6% |
| Muslim | — | 9.53% |
| ST | — | 3.1% |
| Christian | — | 0.58% |
| Jain | — | 0.03% |
| Sikh | — | 0.02% |
- SC21.6%—
- Muslim9.53%—
- ST3.1%—
- Christian0.58%—
- Jain0.03%—
- Sikh0.02%—
Get booth-level caste data for Chandragiri
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Chandragiri Election Results (2008–2026)
YSRCP has won 3 of the last 5 elections in Chandragiri.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| N. Reddeppa | YSRCP | 1,21,245 | 54% |
| Naramalli Siva Prasad | TDP | 90,924 | 40.5% |
- N. ReddeppaYSRCP54%1,21,245
- Naramalli Siva PrasadTDP40.5%90,924
Chandragiri Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for YSRCP in Chandragiri are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 325 polling booths for YSRCP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Chandragiri
Chandragiri Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Chandragiri Vidhan Sabha in Chittoor, Andhra Pradesh is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,91,734 registered voters. The current MLA is Dr.chevireddy Bhaskar Reddy (YSRCP), elected in 2019 by 41,755 votes (18.3%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 21.6% of the seat profile. For general elections, Chandragiri sits within the Chittooru Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 325 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Andhra Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Chandragiri.
Contesting Chandragiri?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Chandragiri.
