Penukonda Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Anantapur, Andhra Pradesh
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:2,20,383
- Sitting MLA:Malagundla Sankaranarayana (YSRCP)
- Latest Turnout:85.81%
- 2019 Winning Margin:15,058 votes (8%)
Penukonda is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Anantapur, Andhra Pradesh, with 2,20,383 registered voters. The current MLA is Malagundla Sankaranarayana of YSRCP, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 15,058 votes (8%). Voter turnout in the last election was 85.81%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Penukonda.
Penukonda Caste Data
Penukonda Vidhan Sabha in Anantapur, Andhra Pradesh has approximately 2,20,383 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Andhra Pradesh election analysis. SC is the largest share at 13.6%, followed by Muslim at 10.88%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:13.6%
- ST:4.6%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 13.6% |
| Muslim | — | 10.88% |
| ST | — | 4.6% |
| Christian | — | 0.5% |
| Jain | — | 0.03% |
| Sikh | — | 0.02% |
- SC13.6%—
- Muslim10.88%—
- ST4.6%—
- Christian0.5%—
- Jain0.03%—
- Sikh0.02%—
Get booth-level caste data for Penukonda
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Penukonda Election Results (2008–2026)
TDP has won 3 of the last 5 elections in Penukonda.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kuruva Gorantla Madhav | YSRCP | 99,921 | 52.7% |
| Kristappa . Nimmala | TDP | 83,195 | 43.9% |
| Kamaganahalli Thippeswamy Sreedhar (k.t.sreedhar) | INC | 3,238 | 1.71% |
- Kuruva Gorantla MadhavYSRCP52.7%99,921
- Kristappa . NimmalaTDP43.9%83,195
- Kamaganahalli Thippeswamy Sreedhar (k.t.sreedhar)INC1.71%3,238
Penukonda Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for YSRCP in Penukonda are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 280 polling booths for YSRCP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Penukonda
Penukonda Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Penukonda Vidhan Sabha in Anantapur, Andhra Pradesh is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,20,383 registered voters. The current MLA is Malagundla Sankaranarayana (YSRCP), elected in 2019 by 15,058 votes (8%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 13.6% of the seat profile. For general elections, Penukonda sits within the Hindupur Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 280 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Andhra Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Penukonda.
Contesting Penukonda?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Penukonda.
