Madakasira Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Anantapur, Andhra Pradesh
- Reservation:SC
- Registered Electorate:2,01,825
- Sitting MLA:M Thippeswamy (YSRCP)
- Latest Turnout:87.75%
- 2019 Winning Margin:13,136 votes (7.4%)
Madakasira is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Anantapur, Andhra Pradesh, with 2,01,825 registered voters. The current MLA is M Thippeswamy of YSRCP, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 13,136 votes (7.4%). Voter turnout in the last election was 87.75%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Madakasira.
Madakasira Caste Data
Madakasira Vidhan Sabha in Anantapur, Andhra Pradesh has approximately 2,01,825 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Andhra Pradesh election analysis. SC is the largest share at 13.6%, followed by Muslim at 10.88%. This is a SC Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:13.6%
- ST:4.6%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 13.6% |
| Muslim | — | 10.88% |
| ST | — | 4.6% |
| Christian | — | 0.5% |
| Jain | — | 0.03% |
| Sikh | — | 0.02% |
- SC13.6%—
- Muslim10.88%—
- ST4.6%—
- Christian0.5%—
- Jain0.03%—
- Sikh0.02%—
Get booth-level caste data for Madakasira
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Madakasira Election Results (2008–2026)
YSRCP has won 2 of the last 5 elections in Madakasira.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kuruva Gorantla Madhav | YSRCP | 90,416 | 51.2% |
| Kristappa . Nimmala | TDP | 76,411 | 43.2% |
| Kamaganahalli Thippeswamy Sreedhar (k.t.sreedhar) | INC | 6,886 | 3.9% |
- Kuruva Gorantla MadhavYSRCP51.2%90,416
- Kristappa . NimmalaTDP43.2%76,411
- Kamaganahalli Thippeswamy Sreedhar (k.t.sreedhar)INC3.9%6,886
Madakasira Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for YSRCP in Madakasira are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 263 polling booths for YSRCP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Madakasira
Madakasira Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Madakasira Vidhan Sabha in Anantapur, Andhra Pradesh is a SC Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,01,825 registered voters. The current MLA is M Thippeswamy (YSRCP), elected in 2019 by 13,136 votes (7.4%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 13.6% of the seat profile. For general elections, Madakasira sits within the Hindupur Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 263 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Andhra Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Madakasira.
Contesting Madakasira?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Madakasira.
